Troy-Bilt® Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers' Personal Information and to adherence to applicable local and federal privacy laws and regulations, including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or similar provincial legislation where applicable.

Your privacy is important to us.

 

What Information Do We Collect

We may collect Personal Information from you online, in person, over the phone or through mail. Personal Information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include information about an identifiable individual and his or her use of our services, credit information, purchase orders, invoices, or records of dealings with us. Personal Information may also include contact information, services, or programs provided, credit card or debit card information and information about your shopping preferences and purchases. Personal Information does not include information that is publicly available, such as a person's name, address and phone number listed in a directory.

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information for a variety of marketing and commercial reasons, including but not limited to the following: fulfilling requests for products, administering product programs and warranties, marketing new products and services, responding to inquiries about our offerings, to notify and offer customers new products, programs or services, to track customer preferences and to communicate with you for other purposes, including to discuss your account with us

We limit the collection of Personal Information to what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the Personal Information is collected.

 

Your Consent

We will seek your consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, except where such consent is not required by law. Consent may be expressed or implied and will depend on the circumstances. In determining the appropriate form of consent, the sensitivity of the information and reasonable expectations are taken into account.

Where you have provided consent, we may disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may be required to disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent if legally compelled to do so.

If at any time you do not wish to continue receiving information from us or you would like to withdraw the Personal Information you have previously disclosed, you can ask that your Personal Information be removed from records and/or consent withdrawn. You can do so by submitting a request in writing to:

c/o MTD Products Limited
97 Kent Ave., Kitchener, Ontario, Canada N2G 4J1
Email: infoprivacy@troybilt.com

 

Your consent may be withdrawn at any time and for any reason.

If we wish to make anything you submit available to the public, for example, comments or feedback on our services or products, we will do so only after receiving your permission for such purpose. In some areas of our Web sites we may ask for such permission prior to your submitting the information, and this will be clearly indicated.

 

The Way We Use Collected Information

Personal Information we collect will only be used for the purposes identified at the time of collection or as outlined in this Statement. The identified purposes are specified herein or at or before the time of collection. When Personal Information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use in order to obtain the appropriate consent unless we have your consent or are otherwise lawfully compelled to disclose this information.

With the exception of third party providers whom we may engage to assist us in storing, processing, safeguard or analyzing data, we do not share, sell, exchange, license or otherwise distribute your Personal Information with any other persons or unrelated companies unless we have your consent or are lawfully compelled to do so.

We may share your Personal Information within our corporate family, including our subsidiaries or affiliates.

 

Storage of Personal Information

We may store Personal Information outside of Canada. For example, we may store your Personal Information on our servers located in our other locations, including the United States of America. Personal Information that is stored outside of Canada will be subject to the laws in the jurisdiction in which it is stored.

 

Third Parties

We may also send your Personal Information to third party providers who we may engage for the purpose of storing, processing, safeguarding or analyzing the data for marketing and other commercial purposes. In the event that Personal Information is sent to third party providers for these purposes, we will ensure that reasonable measures are put in place to safeguard Personal Information. These include strict contractual provisions to ensure reasonable measures are put in place to safeguard data from unauthorized uses and disclosures. Personal Information that is sent to third parties located and operating outside of Canada will be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which the third party provider is located.

Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our Web site or other systems may be provided with Personal Information for purposes of providing support and troubleshooting.

The Company will not disclose Personal Information to third parties unless required by law or unless the appropriate consent has been obtained at the time of collection or disclosure if the purpose of the disclosure was not stated at the time of collection.

 

Retention

We will only retain Personal Information for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. This will vary depending on the reason for the collection.

 

Cookies

In order to offer and provide you with an enhanced customer service experience while using our Web sites, we may use cookies to record session information, such as items added to shopping carts, and to aid in ordering product. We may use cookies to help remind us who you are and to deliver content and services based on your account information. Cookies are simply pieces of information that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at one of our Web sites. However, once you choose to furnish the Web site with Personal Information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. The use of cookies is relatively standard and you will likely find them used on most other Web sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can customize the settings on your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse to accept cookies. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means and in that case we will update this Privacy Statement.

We do not disclose any Personal Information obtained through cookies with any other third parties other than those whom we may engage to assist us in storing, processing, safeguarding or analyzing data.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite our efforts to protect Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us online. You transmit all such information at your own risk.

However, once we receive your transmission, we take all reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Information is safeguarded at all times. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information under our control. Our data networks are secured and protected by firewall and other encryption procedures. In addition to technological safeguards, we also ensure that personal information stored on our premises or stored by our third parties, is secured by other measures, including restricting access and using locked and secured storage units.

On occasion, we may provide a link to other Web sites from our Site. This is not an endorsement of the other site by our Company. If you access other Web sites from our Site, please note that this Privacy Policy will not apply to any activity on that unrelated Web site.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We use non-identifying information and aggregate information on pages consumers access or visit to better design our Web site, to help identify customer services issues and internally for marketing purposes.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement will be updated if at any time our Personal Information and privacy related policies change. Changes will be posted immediately and customers will be notified by the appropriate means.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We use non-identifying information and aggregate information on pages consumers access or visit to better design our Web site, to help identify customer services issues and internally for marketing purposes.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have a concern or complaint about this Privacy Statement or your Personal Information or would like to receive a copy of this Privacy Statement and other privacy-related documents that are made available to the public, please contact the Company's Privacy Officer at the following:

 

Privacy Officer 
c/o MTD Products Limited
97 Kent Ave., Kitchener, Ontario, Canada N2G 4J1
Email: infoprivacy@troybilt.com

 

The Privacy officer is responsible for the Company's Privacy Statement and compliance. We will respond to all inquiries in a reasonable time frame.

To update, remove or correct your Personal Information on record with us, please contact us by phone or e-mail. You will be permitted access to your Personal Information on record with us in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or such other governing legislation. The Company reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee in connection with complying with all lawful and permitted access requests. To protect your privacy and security, we also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. We will respond to all inquiries with respect to updating, removing or correcting your Personal Information within a reasonable time.